The Alaskan Brown Bear is hunted at Game Management Unit 17 next to Bristol Bay in the southwest region of Alaska. The southern portion of the region begins at the Bristol Bay shoreline and runs north to the Kill Buck Mountains. The eastern boundary of this area is eminent for the Mulchatna river catchment.
Then runs west, taking in the Nushagak River drainage and Nushagak Hills. This region is about 170 miles long and 90 miles broad, about 15,000 square miles.
Among the areas we hunt are lake and river systems that produce approximately 5 million salmon a year, one of the largest productions of wild salmon anywhere in the world! As hunters know, when you have concentrated salmon levels, you have an opportunity to hunt brown bears.
Brown bear hunting in Alaska by boat is an excellent option for hunters who want opulent hunting experience all-in-one. It is an absolute world-class grizzly brown bear hunt with quality standards from start to finish.
The supportive staff and fully accredited professional guides set the standard for information, skill, effort, and experience to help you get the brown bear trophy of your dreams.
The spring season on the Peninsula for the brown bear runs from 1 April to 25 May, and the autumn season runs from 10 September to 30 September. Most flight services are directly from Anchorage to hunting camps, making it hassle-free for hunters and their equipment or gear, and the cost is divided among the hunters.
It is also possible to arrange for a non-hunting accomplice to accompany a hunter. Some organizations host multiple partners at camps or lodges during guided Alaskan brown bear hunting trips.
Grizzly bears are different from coastal brown bears and are found in the southwestern zone of the Alaska Peninsula. Grizzly bears are smaller, located more in the state’s middle, where they feed mainly berries and rodents than salmon. Interior grizzly bears also hide for more extended periods, unlike their coastal counterparts. Because there is so much variation in diet, large grizzly bear males rarely reach 600 pounds, while coastal brown can weigh nearly 1200 pounds.
Guided Alaskan brown bears are hunted in a variety of ways in Alaska. Regardless of the methods used, timing is everything. While moose can be picked up considerately often in mid-morning, bears are early risers or, in some cases, entirely at night. If you are late for breakfast, your chances of seeing the big bears may be significantly lower. Let’s look at some of the methods of hunting brown bears in Alaska.
Salmon is a primary food source for brown bears during the spring and fall months. And because salmon are found in rivers that are often surrounded by thick vegetation along the banks, one of the best ways to cope with them is to take a seat very quietly on a stand or stalk along the shore. Sneaking along a salmon stream, expecting to see a brown bear up close, is an excellent way to initiate the process of your brown bear hunting.
Spot and Stalk
The fundamental way of brown bear hunting is spot and stalks and can also be done in open country, above riparian regions along salmon brooks, or hills and valleys. Spot and stalk hunting is the most standard way to bear prey. The most crucial factor of good location and stalk hunting is the spot of your stand.
Choose a position that allows a good view of the prime dwelling of a bear. Find if there any blueberry patches or any killed animal lie on the river bank. Or a flow of salmon bunch in a river through the region. These things will attract bears.
Choose a site that overlooks these places. Next, make sure your position allows the prevailing winds to carry your cologne away from the area where you are spotting the target. To determine wind direction, first look at the movement of the cloud upwards.
Then factor in the configuration of the terrain. You can get by with a straight cross-wind position from the target zone, but you may have little choice when it comes to making stalks. You’ll probably have to crouch down and then make your way up in the air to make your stalk.