1. Health

Almond Sweet Organic Carrier Oil

Disclaimer: This is a user generated content submitted by a member of the WriteUpCafe Community. The views and writings here reflect that of the author and not of WriteUpCafe. If you have any complaints regarding this post kindly report it to us.

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Obtained From: Nuts

Origin: Morocco

Almond Sweet Organic Carrier Oil

Description: Sweet Almond Organic Carrier Oil Tree grows to 10 m tall, the alternate leaves lanceolate to oblong lanceolate, minutely serrate. Flowers solitary, white to pink, actinomorphic, 20–50 mm broad, appearing with or before the foliage. The fruit is oblong and 30–60 mm long, pubescent, the tough flesh splitting at maturity to expose the pitted stone. Sweet almond oil is used for cosmetic creams and lotions. The gum exuded from the tree has been used as substitute for tragacanth.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

https://www.aromaticscanada.ca/
Do you like Aromatics Canada Inc.'s articles? Follow on social!

Login

Welcome to WriteUpCafe Community

Join our community to engage with fellow bloggers and increase the visibility of your blog.
Join WriteUpCafe