Disclaimer: This is a user generated content submitted by a member of the WriteUpCafe Community. The views and writings here reflect that of the author and not of WriteUpCafe. If you have any complaints regarding this post kindly report it to us.

Charcoal has been used in beauty and medical industries for many years. Charcoal is known for its ability to absorb and absorb oil from the skin. Activated carbon has become a popular ingredient in skin care products.

Different types of yongruida  charcoal have different sources and production methods. “Conventional” charcoal usually comes from wood, coal or peat. This charcoal is usually used as fuel. Activated carbon, on the other hand, is most commonly used in medical, cosmetic or purification processes. In order to be “activated”, charcoal is activated by high temperature steam. This process increases its surface area, thus increasing the absorption and filtration capacity of charcoal. This makes activated carbon the right choice for medical and cosmetic uses.

Activated carbon is especially suitable for oily skin. Its ability to absorb oil from the pores makes the skin feel balanced. If the skin is dry, the activated carbon may be a little dry. Some people use charcoal in hair care to increase volume, some even use charcoal in tooth protection methods (remember, bramble Berry’s charcoal is not intended to be eaten anyway).

The fact is, coconut activated carbon is not water-soluble. A good example is in the black bath bomb test; bath bombs made of activated carbon leave a lot of residue on the bathtub because charcoal doesn’t want to mix with water. A little polysorbate 80 can help the activated carbon mix better with water.

If charcoal is to be added to the project, dispersing it in the oil will help make it easier to mix. Melt 1 teaspoon charcoal with 1 tbsp 99% isopropanol and pour into the soap. Light liquid oil is used for cold soaping. Activated carbon can be added directly to melted, poured or chilled soap pastes, but dispersion does help to eliminate caking.

How to deal with activated carbon. It is a very small and light powder, so it tends to “bump” into the air. If you have used activated carbon, you will know that activated carbon will be everywhere. When using it, it is recommended to close windows and turn off all fans to avoid unnecessary trouble. If you do get charcoal on your hands when using it, it is recommended that you wash it with water and soap.

No Comments
Comments to: Is activated carbon the right choice for cosmetic use?

Trending Stories

Scope of Fashion Industry Fashion has consistently been recognised to push the limits. With new ideas and trends, fashion has a focus on the future. The fashion industry will see enormous innovation in the upcoming years as modern technology, and changing customer demands and trends will transform the industry. With such stimulation and competition, the […]
close

Log In

Or with username:

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.

Login